CLA-2-34:OT:RR:NC:2:236

Mr. Joseph Delahanty
Panalpina Inc.
1000B Castle Road
Secaucus, NJ 07904

RE: The tariff classification of Miele Dishwashing Conditioner Agent, Miele Sportswear Detergent, Miele Ceramic and Stainless Steel Hob Cleaner, Softix Parquet Cleaner 3in1 and Sofix Stein Marble and Stone Cleaner 3in1

Dear Mr. Delahanty:

In your letter dated July 6, 2010 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The Miele Dishwasher Conditioner Agent is a retail packed liquid care product for dishwashers containing non aromatic surfactants.

The Miele Sportswear Detergent is a retail packed laundry detergent with non aromatic surfactants.

The Miele Ceramic and Stainless Steel Hob Cleaner is a retail packed stove top cleaner.

The applicable subheading for the Miele Dishwasher Conditioner Agent, Miele Sportswear Detergent and the Miele Ceramic and Stainless Steel Hob Cleaner will be 3402.20.5100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Organic surface-active agents (other than soap); surface-active preparations, washing preparations (including auxiliary washing preparations) and cleaning preparations, whether or not containing soap, other than those of heading 3401: Preparations put up for retail sale: Other. The duty rate will be Free.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Mail Code 70480, Washington, D.C., by telephone at (202) 554-1404, or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on Sofix Parquet Cleaner 3in1and the Sofix Stein Marble and Stone Cleaner 3in1. Your request for a classification ruling should include a complete ingredient breakdown by percentage totaling 100 percent. Please supply the chemical names and CAS numbers for all components in each product. Please specify if there is an aromatic surfactant in these products. When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Debra Wholey at (646) 733-3034.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division